Discipline Councils

 

   Communication

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Ryan ClarkMatthew IngramLiz Sills
Sonya Pagel  
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
No RepresentativeJosh Westwick, ChairJill Tyler
(No Department)  
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Priscilla Romkema 
  

   Education

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Betsy Silva, ChairCrystal PauliAndrea Moon
Faye LaDuke-PelsterMegan SchuhAnna Schwan
Sharla DowdingShelly Rawstern Dough Ohmer
   Abby Exner
April Hinze​
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
No RepresentativeJill ThorngrenAmy Schweinle
 Jennifer KampmannKaren Kindle
 Lynda VenHuizen Robin Wiebers
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Janice Minder 
  

   English

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Amy FuquaJustin BlessingerElizabeth Haller
David CremeanWill SewellLysbeth Benkert-Rasmussen
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
Erica HaugtvedtNathan SerflingDarlene Farabee, Chair
Christy TidwellPaul BaggettPaul Formisano
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Dennis Hedge 
   

   Fine Arts

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Symeon WaseenAlan Montgomery, Vice ChairPeter Kilian
Tennille PadenJoe RenGrant Manhart
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
Haley ArmstrongDavid ReynoldsDavid Holdhusen
Matthew WhiteheadAngela McKillipChris Meyer
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Erin Fouberg 
   

   General Education

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Amy FuquaRich AveryJon Mitchell
Dan AsunskisDale DrogeSara Schmidt
  
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
Christy TidwellKurt KogswellRob Turner
 Frank Van NuysCody WrightJill Tyler
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Joelle Lien 
  Jana Hanson 
  Lisa Bonneau 
  

  HPER

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Breon DerbyScott KlunsethChelsee Shortt
Dan JensenScott Staiger, Chair
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
Michael Vander HeydenTracy NelsonLaura Kruger
 Kendra Kattelman Don Versteeg
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Joelle Lien 

  Humanities

Black Hills State University Dakota State University Northern State University
Vincent KingKurt KempterVirginia (Ginny) Lewis
Alex LangArt Marmorstein
   
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology South Dakota State University University of South Dakota
Allison GilmoreChristi Garst-SantosMolly Rozum
 Nichole FlynnRob Turner
   
  AAC Liaison 
  Kurt Hackemer 
   

   Library

Black Hills State University
Dakota State University
Northern State University

Scott Ahola, Chair

Jan Brue Enright
Robert Russell
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
South Dakota State University
University of South Dakota
Patricia Andersen
Kristi Tornquist
Dan Daily
Eric Young
 
AAC Liaisons
 
 
 

  Math

Black Hills State University
Dakota State University
Northern State University

Dan Swenson

Jeffrey Palmer
Travis Trentham, Chair
Daluss Siewert
Richard Avery
Erin Brownlee
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
South Dakota State University
University of South Dakota
Travis Kowalski
Kurt Cogswell
Catalin Georgescu
Don Teets
Donna Flint
Dan Van Peursem
 
AAC Liaison
 
 
 
   

   Natural Sciences

Black Hills State University
Dakota State University
Northern State University

Abby Domagall

Jim Maloney
Jon Mitchell
Shane Sarver
Dale Droge
Jodie Ramsay
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
South Dakota State University
University of South Dakota
Zhengtao Zhu
Madhav Napal, Chair
Karen Koster
Hao Fong
Judy Vondruska
Brennan Jordan
 
AAC Liaison
 
 
 
   

   Social Sciences

Black Hills State University
Dakota State University
Northern State University

Pam Carriveau

Kari Forbes-Boyte
David Grettler
Carrie Gray Wood
Viki Johnson
Kristi Brownfield
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
South Dakota State University
University of South Dakota
Jonathan Gibson
Nicole Klein
Doug Peterson, Chair
John Dreyer
George White
David Earnst
​Tyler Miller
 
AAC Liaison